Quick View

BR 6750 corrosion inhibiting primer is a one-part, chromate-based, modified epoxy primer which contains no volatile organic components (VOCs).

 See Options
Skip to main content

Solvay BR 6750 20% Solid Yellow Water Based Primer 1 gal Can

GracoRoberts P/N: 142303-100
Estimated lead time 140 business days
Please order in multiples of 8

BR 6750 corrosion inhibiting primer is a one-part, chromate-based, modified epoxy primer which contains no volatile organic components (VOCs).

Technical Information

  • UN Number UN3082 CL9
  • Product Type Primer
  • Product Form Liquid

Please Note: This product requires an end user statement to be completed prior to order acceptance. Please contact us on info@gracoroberts.com or +1 800-374-3872 for more information.

HAZMAT:  This product is classified as Hazardous for transport. This may limit the carrier options that are available.

⚠

FRIDGE STORE:  This product requires refrigerated storage. Keep chilled and refer to TDS before use.

Product Information

BR 6750 is 100% water-based and does not rely on exempt solvents to achieve its zero VOC level rating. BR 6750 exceeds all state and federal VOC emission regulations for structural adhesive bonding primers and offers mechanical properties and corrosion resistance equal to that of solvent-based primer systems. BR 6750 also provides outstanding performance with most 350°F (177°C) curing adhesive systems.

It offers wide application/processing latitude. It can be processed simply with HVLP or standard air atomizing spray equipment and is insensitive to spray booth conditions in temperatures from 65°F to 95°F (18°C to 35°C) and RH up to 65%. Typical applications for BR 6750 are metallic primer bonding when high service temperatures are present such as engine nacelle sandwich bonding.

Data Sheets

No Datasheets Available

Product Properties

Brand
Solvay
Manufacturer
Solvay
Product Type
Primer
Product Form
Liquid
Product Size
1 gal Can
Manufacturer Part #
BR 6750
Also Known As
Cytec BR 6750 0.2 Solid Yellow Water Based Primer

Shipping Information

For information about the available delivery options please visit our Shipping Guide.

Some products in our catalog are classified as Hazardous for shipping so some restrictions and/or additional shipping fees may apply.